south-south-music-awards-2016

The eigth edition of the Annual South South Music Awards took place last night in Benin City, Nigeria at the Oba Akenzuwa Cultural Center and was Co-Hosted by Osato a radio personality & the beautiful Cyclone.

The event paraded much of home grown contents & talents with a surprise performance from Harry Song

Check out The 8th Annual South South Music Awards winners below..

 

1.  Best R and B

1. Tino – only you

2. Wati – na only me dey

3. Osaz – its you

4. Inspired Pintinz – african child

5. Feeling the bass (Acoustic Version)

 2.  Best Pop

1. Topflite – friday night

2. Orezi – double your hustle

3. Solidstar – wait WINNER

4. Flexy feeling the bass

5. Sohn – owo mi po

3.  Best Hip Hop

1. Black IQ ft Reminisce – turn it on

2. LPrezido – money in the bank

3. Duno – jeje

4. Blixxy D Rapking – irionor

5. Erigga – monkey

6. Yung6ix – For Example Ft Stonebwoy WINNER

7. Boogey – Show you something

4.  Best Reggae/Dance Hall

1. Jacky Sula – bless bless

2. Kelv D – Jehova

3. Dice Angel – Buhari freestyle

4. Cynthia Morgan – Bubble Bup

5. TImaya – Bang Bang WINNER

5.  Best Collaboration

1. L. Presido ft Zik – money in the bank WINNER

2. Sohn ft Tekno – owo mi po

3. Black IQ ft Reminisce – turn it on

4. Duno ft Michael Demi – jeje

5. Yung6ix – Respek on my Name Ft. Dj Timmy

6.  Best Gospel

1. Peejay Paul – spread the christmas

2. Samsong – turn me around

3. Godwin Idios – amen WINNER

4. Wati – na only me dey

5. Lami Silva – ironla

7.  Best New Artiste

1. Kang – sabi boy

2. L Prezido – money in the bank

3. Gee Baller – obodo WINNER

4. J.O. – bronze music

5. Wati – na only me dey

8.  Best Producer

1. Top Age for Kang – sabi boy

2. Oso for L Prezido – money in the bank

3. Tony Ross For Cynthia Morgan – Bubble Bup

4. Johnny Drille for Wati – na only me dey

5. Michael Excel for Duno – jeje WINNER

9.  Most Popular Video by a Non-Indigenous Artiste

1. Patoranking – Make am

2, Olamide – Who you Epp

3. Phyno – Fada Fada

4. Tekno – Pana

5. Adekunle Gold – Ariwo Ko

10. Best Use of Choreography

1. Samsong – turn me around WINNER

2. Lami Silva – ironla

3. Flexy feeling the bass

4. Nero Banks – control panel

5. Lady Erosion – blind love

11. Best Hip-Hop (Non-Indigenous)

1. Tidinz – mpandia

2. Illbliss – ayakata

3. Mr Raw – odi ok

4. Magnito – hoha

5. Ycee – Omo Alhaji

12. Most Popular Artiste in Diaspora

1. MustardSeed – life

2. Da Swaggs – cherie coco

3. Flexy – feeling the bass

4. Kelv D – Jehova guide i

5. Teddy Ziggy – esan gbe edo WINNER

13. Best Highlife

1. Network – akara WINNER

2. Lami Silva – ironla

3. Harrysong – akagum

4. Omo Wizzy – tatiyoto

5. Top Age – wahala deY

14. Music Mix Viewers’ Choice Award

1. Topflite – Friday night WINNER

2. Teddy Ziggy – esan gbedo

3. Omo Wizzy – tatiyoto

4. Blixxy D Rapking – irionor WINNER

5. ITG – Amen

15. Best Director

1. EnMan for Wati – na only me dey

2. ABD for L Prezido – money in the bank

3. May 17 for Network – akara WINNER

4. Patirck Elis for Timaya  – Bang Bang

5. Whyte House for Tino – Only You

16. Video of The Year

1. L Prezido – money in the bank

2. Black IQ – turn it on WINNER

3. Network – akara

4. Blixxy D Rapking – irionor WINNER

5. Gee Baller – obodo